Exploration of topological orders in strongly correlated ultracold atomic systems and development of their fundamental theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA SHUNSUKE  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (50647716)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords物性理論 / 冷却原子 / 人工ゲージ場 / 量子ホール効果 / スピントロニクス / トポロジカル秩序 / トポロジカル絶縁体 / 光格子 / ボースアインシュタイン凝縮体 / ボースアインシュタイン凝縮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Topologically ordered states exhibit a number of intriguing properties such as quantized responses and quasiparticles obeying fractional statistics. In this study, we have theoretically explored novel topologically ordered states that can be realized in highly controlled ultracold atomic systems, and investigated their physical properties. In particular, we have determined detailed ground-state phase diagrams of two-component Bose gases in synthetic gauge fields, and revealed (i) the appearance of a bosonic integer quantum Hall state with unusual edge states and (ii) a nontrivial role of time-reversal symmetry in the interaction effect. We have also shown that Bose-Einstein condensate in optical lattices can host an excitation band with nontrivial topology, and that edge states originating from it can be observed by exploiting a macroscopic quantum interference.