Direct observation of quasi-stable mesophase in polymer crystallization process under high pressure and under spatial confinement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Konishi Takashi  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 助教 (90378878)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高分子 / 液晶 / 結晶化 / 高圧 / 結晶成長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The polymer crystallization model through the mesophase has been proposed. In order to obtain the direct evidence of the mesophase in the crystallization process, the polymer crystallization processes under the high pressure and under the spatial confinement have been investigated. The results can not show the direct evidence of the mesophase. However we have confirmed the crystallization process through the mesophase under the given environments. Furthermore we have also investigated the crystallization process of the polymer and liquid crystal materials. The results show the validity of the proposed crystallization model.