New mechanism of azimuthal anisotropy in the oceanic lithosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2015)
Kyoto University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Shito Azusa  九州大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (90376541)
Research Collaborator FURUMURA Takashi  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (80241404)
ABE Natsue  海洋研究開発機構, 研究員 (80302933)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords海洋リソスフェア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The seismic velocity of Po/So waves traveling in the the Northwest Pacific are studied. The average velocities of the Po/So waves show clear variations as a function of azimuth. The magnitudes of the anisotropy for Po and So waves velocities are 4 % and 2 %,respectively, which are smaller than the results of previous studies for Pn and Sn waves based on seismic exploration. The fast direction is parallel to the past spreading direction of oceanic crust as estimated from magnetic anomalies, which is roughly consistent with the previous studies. We investigate the mechanism of the azimuthal anisotropy of Po/So wave propagation using a Finite Difference Method (FDM) simulation of seismic wave propagation. As a results, we conclude that the azimuthal anisotropy of Po/So waves are explained by lattice preferred orientation of olivine.