A study on mean features and variability of meandering and ring formations in the Kuroshio Extension and Gulf Stream regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Yoshinori  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50604815)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords海洋物理・陸水学 / 気候変動 / 海洋ジェット / 黒潮続流 / メキシコ湾流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new method that consists of the detection of the jet path changes and the tracking of a mesoscale eddy is proposed to objectively capture eddy shedding from an oceanic jet based on sea surface height data. This method is applied to the Kuroshio Extension and Gulf Stream jets. Based on these results, it is revealed that the pinched-off mesoscale eddies play an important role in across-jet transports of heat and nutrients. In addition, the fluctuations of the eddy formation are negatively correlated with the strength of the jets, suggesting deceleration of the jets by eddy formation.