Development of a next-generation meteorological model with explicitly solving effects of water contents
Project/Area Number |
25800266
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Miyamoto Yoshiaki 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 計算科学研究機構, 基礎科学特別研究員 (90612185)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 気象モデル / 乱流 / 相変化 / Large Eddy Simulation / 直接計算 / 大気乱流 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to develop a sophisticated fluid model (direct numerical simulation model) with explicitly solving the phase change process of water and conduct numerical experiments on a supercomputer using the model. The development has been completed within the period of grant and the code has been parallelized and tuned for massive computers. A set of numerical experiments was conducted and the results were compared with observational data and theory that have been shown by previous studies. It was found that the performance of model is reasonable. On the other hand, I proposed an analytical method to quantitatively examine the effect of discretization on solved flow. It was also shown that the deep convection that is largely affected by phase change is sensitive to model resolution and background field.