Deep convection and dynamo action of giant planet.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Youhei  京都大学, スーパーグローバルコース数学系ユニット, 特定助教 (70583459)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords木星型惑星 / ダイナモ作用 / 数値モデル / 深部対流 / 回転球殻対流 / 圧縮性流体 / MHDダイナモ / 巨大惑星 / 縞状構造 / 非弾性方程式系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Numerical model for MHD in rotating sphericall shells is developed. Linear stability analysis of compressible % thermal convection in rotating spherical shells using this numerical model is performed with the anelastic approximation. At large compressibility, the location of convection column is close to the outer boundary, and the convective motion occurs are near the outer boundary. This feature is highly depends radical thermal diffusivity. Numerical experiments of magneto-hydrodynamic dynamo in a rotating spherical shell with a strongly stable outer layer are performed. The proposed theoretical expression of propagation distance of the Alfven waves suggests that the numerically obtained fields permit the complete propagation of the Alfven waves across the stable layer.