Evolution of physical property of deep-water sediments induced by bio-chemical diagenesis at the Shimokita-Hachinohe coal-bed basin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TANIKAWA Wataru  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 高知コア研究所, 主任研究員 (70435840)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords間隙率 / 熱物性 / 水分活性 / 地下生命圏 / 続成作用 / 褐炭層 / 堆積盆地 / IODP第337次研究航海 / 熱伝導率 / 温度構造 / 透水係数 / 間隙径分布 / 海底下微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microbial biomass in the deep ocean sediments is controlled by physical properties. Therefore, in this study, a series of physical property measurements (Thermal property, porosity, permeability, and water activity) were conducted on the sediment cores at site C0020 from IODP expedition 337 and at site 902 from the Chikyu shakedown cruise (CY06-06) in Sanriku-oki basin. Thermal property measurement revealed that temperature at depth is mainly controlled by the porosity and mineral composition of sediments. Water activity was very high for all the sediment, and we found that chemical composition of pore water controls the water activity. Positive correlation between porosity and microbial biomass was clearly observed, though the relationship between water activity and biomass was unclear. Our result suggests that porosity and pore diameter will mainly control the microbial activity at depth.