Synthesis of cycloalkenes utilizing unconventional reactivity of magnesium carbenoids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25810030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Kimura Tsutomu  東京理科大学, 理学部, 講師 (40452164)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマグネシウムカルベノイド / 環化反応 / 求核性 / 求電子性 / カップリング反応 / シクロアルケン / DFT計算 / 計算化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magnesium carbenoids are reactive intermediates in which the magnesium and chlorine atoms are attached to the carbon atom. Magnesium carbenoids can act not only as nucleophiles but also as electrophiles. I developed intramolecular reactions leading to the formation of various cyclic compounds including cycloalkenes utilizing the ambiphilic reactivity of magnesium carbenoids. From the results of DFT calculations of magnesium carbenoids, I found that the molecular geometry of magnesium carbenoids deviated from that of typical organic molecules and that the structural features of magnesium carbenoids contributed to their unconventional reactivity.