Fabrication and Physical Properties of Growth-Controlled Metal-Organic Framework Thin Films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25810039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OTSUBO Kazuya  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90601005)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords多孔性配位高分子 / 薄膜 / ナノ界面技術 / 多孔性物質 / 金属有機構造体 / ヘテロ接合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By using simple layer-by-layer method, crystalline thin film of two-dimensional Hofmann-type metal-organic framework was successfully fabricated. The thin-film obtained shows clear guest adsorption behavior with gate-opening-type structural transformation, which have been revealed by in-situ X-ray studies. Moreover, enlargement of the thin film controlled by the thickness suppresses this dynamic behavior remarkably showing clear crystal downsizing effect.