Synthesis of Organic Compounds with Three-dimensional Structures Based on the Transmetalation of Organopalladium Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25810059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Suzaki Yuji  東京工業大学, 資源化学研究所, 助教 (70436707)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsトランスメタル化 / 環状分子 / 白金錯体 / パラジウム錯体 / トレーガー塩基 / 環状錯体 / 複核錯体 / 環状化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cationic organopalladium(II) complexes are known to has high reactivity for transmetalation reactions. Based on the high reactivity of the palladium complexes, we investigated the new synthetic approach for organic and organometallic compounds especially with macrocyclic structures. We succeeded to synthesize the cyclic oligomers with relatively high molecular weight, dinuclear cyclic platinum(II) complexes with Troger's base ligands and highly strained cyclic organic compounds. Transmetalation of arylplatinum(II) complexes are investigated in detail and its reversibility in solution are found to be highly affected by its supporting ligand.