Microwave-assisted Rapid Fabrication of Monolithic Stationary Phases for Capillary Liquid Chromatography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25810085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Lim Lee Wah  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80377689)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsキャピラリーモノリス固定相 / 迅速・簡便調製法 / マイクロ波 / ポロゲンレス調製法 / マレイン酸系モノリスカラム / ポロゲンレス / 有機ポリマー系モノリス / キャピラリーカラム / キャピラリーLC / モノリスカラム / 迅速調製法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Monolithic columns, which consist of μm-sized skeletons and through-pores, could offer high separation efficiency with ultra low flow resistance, and they have attracted much attention since their introduction in the early 1990s. In this research, rapid fabrication of monolithic silica- and polymer-based capillary columns was evaluated using microwave irradiation. The reaction solution was filled into fused-silica capillary tubing and the column was then irradiated at different time under various temperature and output control of the microwave device. The morphology of the monoliths was observed with a scanning electron microscope and was compared to those monoliths that were fabricated under normal thermal conditions. The results showed that the degree of output of the microwave device had direct influence on the morphology as well as size of the skeleton backbone of the monoliths.