Project/Area Number |
25810088
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Analytical chemistry
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 蛍光X線 / 全反射 / 白色X線 / 微量元素 / 全反射蛍光X線分析 / 微弱X線 / 全反射蛍光X線 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To improve the detection sensitivity of total reflection X-ray fluorescence spectrometry using white X-rays, a method for background reduction was studied. The intensities of the spectral background and the peaks originating from the characteristic X-rays from the X-ray tube was significantly reduced when the scattering of the incident X-ray beam from both air and the sample holder was reduced. Effectiveness of microwave digestion as rapid and simple pretreatment for determining elements in solid samples was examined. Furthermore, effectiveness of solid-phase extraction, solvent extraction, and liquid-phase microextraction for separation and enrichment was also examined.