Structural and functional analysis of the huge compound produced by the dinoflagellate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25810096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
INUZUKA Toshiyasu  岐阜大学, 生命科学総合研究支援センター, 助教 (50467271)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords渦鞭毛藻 / 巨大分子 / ポリオール / NMR / 質量分析 / 構造解析 / 分解反応 / MS/MS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A huge molecule, SCC5148, produced by the dinoflagellate Amphidinium sp. was isolated and analyzed its partial structure. Some partial structures of SCC5148 were revealed by the 2D-NMR spectra. Degradation reaction of SCC5148 gave many segments, and one of them was determined its structure. Additionally, novel huge molecules, amdigenols E and G, produced by the same dinoflagellate were isolated and determined their structures with 2D-NMR spectra and MS/MS analyses. Amdigenols have the common partial structures, and the some NMR signals of amdigenols were similar to those of SCC5148. This extrapolates that SCC5148 have the partial structures of amdigenols.