Molecular Assembly of Photosynthetic Proteins using Peptide-tags
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25810097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kondo Masaharu  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20571219)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords光合成細菌 / 光収穫系 / アンテナ系 / 膜タンパク質 / 色素 / 電極基板 / 光電流計測 / 自己組織化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In bacterial photosynthetic membranes, light-harvesting complexes (LH1) absorb solar energy and transfer it to the reaction center (RC) at the primary photosynthetic process. The RC converts the absorbed energy into electrochemical energy. These reactions take place within a ‘core complex’ consisting of LH1 complex and RC. We are interested in understanding the rapid and efficient energy transfer between LH and RC, and have been aiming to construct an artificial solar energy device based on a natural solar energy conversion system. In this study, we prepared peptide tags were fused to the LH1 and LH2 from Rhodobactor sphaeroides, to allow immobilization of the LH1-RC, and LH2 complex on a substrate. The photocurrent generated by the adsorbed LH1-RC complexes depended on the wavelength of the irradiation light and His-tagged position of LH1-RC. The results indicated that the LH1-RC complexes were assembled by peptide-tags with retaining photochemical activity on the substrate.