Conversion of Cellulose into bio-fuels of next generation by acidic ionic liquids-sillica gel haybrid catalysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25810109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
KITAOKA Satoshi  近畿大学, 工学部, 講師 (50457602)
Research Collaborator NOBUOKA Kaoru  大分大学, 工学部, 講師 (10398258)
ISHIKAWA Yuichi  大分大学, 工学部, 教授 (30184500)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsイオン液体 / グリーンケミストリー / バイオマス / エネルギー効率化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We reported the conversion of cellulose into 5-(hydroxymethyl)furfural (HMF) utilizing acidic ionic liquids ([C3C4-SAim][OTf])-sillica gel hybrid catalysis. Microcrystalline cellulose was added [C4C1im][Cl] including acidic ionic liquids-sillica gel hybrid catalysis to give a homogeneous mixture. The solvent was kept at 120-130 ℃ with continuous stirring 6 h. HMF (9.0 %) was isolated. When the water was added in the reaction solvent, after the reaction, the acidic ionic liquids-sillica gel hybrid was separated out as the solid. As a results, it was possible to reuse the acidic ionic liquids-sillica gel hybrid two times easily. We expect that the methodlogy developed by this research contributes to a solution of world energy crisis.