Smart Thermal-mechanical Gel Developed by Hierarchical Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25810123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Gong Jin  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (30631759)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FURUKAWA Hidemitsu  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (50282827)
KIMURA Kunio  岡山大学, 大学院環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (40274013)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsゲル / 合成 / 結晶 / 機能性 / ゲル材料 / 熱ー力学変換 / 結晶性ゲル / 高透明性かつ高強度 / 知能材料 / 構造制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to develop smart thermal-mechanical (TM) gel by using special hierarchical structure design method, which is named as Meso-Decoration. In the previous research, the researcher succeeded in controlling simultaneously the primary structure and morphology of high-performance aromatic polymers, and in synthesising the shape memory gel. The TM gel capable of being applied in smart devices is synthesized successfully in this research on the ground of the researcher's hierarchical structure control technology. Furthermore, a prototype of smart button switch unit is made to verify the thermal response function of TM gel.