The role of the terminal domains of Bombyx mori silk fibroin in the fiber formation process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25810124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui (2014-2016)
Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2013)
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Yu  福井大学, テニュアトラック推進本部, 講師 (90600263)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords絹フィブロイン / 組換えタンパク質 / 大腸菌 / 液状絹 / NMR / 繊維化メカニズム / 繊維化プロセス / NMR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was investigating the role of the terminal domains of Bombyx mori silk fibroin in the fiber formation process. For structure determination of the terminal domains, we worked on the expression system construction of the silk fibroin N-terminal domain. The pET28a plasmid vector containing the DNA sequence of N-terminal domain was constructed successfully. Then, this plasmid vector was introduced into the E.coli competent cell DH5a and the plasmid was amplified. After that, this plasmid was introduced into the E.coli BL21(DE3) which was the competent cell for protein expression and cultured but the N-terminal domain protein was not expressed.
Currently, we are working on the protein expression by using the other kind of competent cells as well as the cell-free expression system.