Project/Area Number |
25810125
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Polymer/Textile materials
Research Institution | The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2014) Kyoto University (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
UEDA Motoki 独立行政法人理化学研究所, 伊藤ナノ医工学研究室, 研究員 (10615040)
Research Collaborator |
KURIHARA Kensuke
HARA Isao
HARA Eri
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ラクトソーム / 高分子ミセル / SPECT / がん診断 / がん治療 / ABC現象 / サルコシン / セラノスティクス / SPECT診断 / 血中半減期 / 腫瘍イメージング / ブロックコポリマー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Nanocarriers of imaging probe and drug are promising tools for a cancer imaging and therapy. It has been reported, however, that the nanocarrier at the second dose were immediately captured by liver even though they showed a long life time in the blood stream at the first dose. This is called as ABC phenomenon. This work show the clarification of the relationship between the hydrophilic phase on the surface of polymeric micelle "Lactosome" and the induction of ABC phenomenon, and then the application of Lactosome for cancer imaging and therapy. Five kinds of Lactosomes having different length of hydrophilic polymer were prepared and their induction of ABC phenomenon were evaluated from in vivo disposition. As a result, the lactosome having both of more than 0.07 chain/nm2 density and more than 5.8 nm thickness of hydrophilic phase could suppress the ABC phenomenon. Furthermore, this Lactosome was used for SPECT/CT diagnostics by 111In-labelling and for cancer therapy by 90Y-labelling.