Development of an organic monolayer Mott transistor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25810143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
SUDA Masayuki  分子科学研究所, 協奏分子システム研究センター, 助教 (80585159)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords電界効果トランジスタ / 自己組織化単分子膜 / モット絶縁体 / 電荷移動錯体 / モット転移 / 有機電荷移動錯体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, an organic monolayer Mott field-effect transistor has been designed by fabricating the mixed self-assembled monolayer of TCNQ (Tetracyanoquinodimethane) and BEDT-TTF(Bis(ethylenedithio)tetrathiafulvalene) derivatives. The device obtained has a large single-domain monolayer in the range of 200 μm and showed n-type field effects. The observed ON/OFF ratio and field-effect mobility was higher than that of the FETs with bulk crystals, that demonstrated the superiority of the monolayer FET.