A method to evaluate local hydrogen content near surface using an indentation test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAKUWA OSAMU  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60633518)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords水素脆化 / インデンテーション法 / ステンレス鋼 / 表面改質 / 圧子押込み試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on hydrogen-induced hardening phenomenon so as to evaluate local hydrogen content and conducted an indentation test and thermal desorption analysis on austenitic stainless steel after being charged with hydrogen.
It was revealed that hydrogen-induced hardening rate increases along with increase in charging current density and charging time. Also, hydrogen content has a strong linear correlation with variation of indentation depth before and after being charged with hydrogen. The local hydrogen content can be evaluated by the relationship between hydrogen-induced hardening rate and hydrogen content.