Development of Inclined Planetary Milling System for CFRP body panel drilling of next generation automobiles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hidetake  長岡技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10422651)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsCFRP / チタン合金 / 穴あけ加工 / オービタル加工 / 傾斜プラネタリ加工 / バリ / 層間剥離 / CFRTS / CFRTP / 工具摩耗 / 熱可塑性炭素繊維強化樹脂 / 熱硬化性炭素繊維強化樹脂
Outline of Final Research Achievements
axes of cutting tool rotation axis and revolution axis. In the case of the inclined planetary motion milling, eccentric of the cutting tool rotation axis is realized by inclination of a few degrees from the revolution axis. Therefore, the movement of eccentric mechanism can be reduced by comparison with the orbital drilling because inclined angle is smaller than eccentricity of the cutting tool tip. As a result, eccentric mechanism can be downsized and inertial vibration is reduced.
In the study, a geometrical cutting model of inclined planetary motion milling was set up. The theoretical surface roughness of the inside of drilled holes and cutting volume percentages on the cutting edge by use of two types cutting tool geometry were calculated based on the model. And cutting experiments using the new prototype for CFRP were carried out in order to evaluate the effect on machinability with change of cutting point atmosphere.