Constraction of a reliable shape measurement system using interferometry and phase measurement deflectometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionThe Graduate School for the Creation of New Photonics Industries
Principal Investigator
HANAYAMA Ryohei  光産業創成大学院大学, 光産業創成研究科, 講師 (20418924)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords形状計測 / 位相計測ディフレクトメトリ / 金型 / 超精密計測 / 計測工学 / 光干渉計測 / 非球面 / 自由曲面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phase measuring deflectometry is an emerging technique to measure specular complex surface, such as aspherical surface and free-form surface. It is very attractive for its wide dynamic range of vertical scale and application range. On the other hand, interferometry is accurate and well-known method for precision shape measurement. In interferometry, the original measured data is phase of interference signal, which directly shows the surface shape of the target. Then I proposed measuring method using both interferometer and deflectometry for reliable shape measurement.
One of the major difference of deflectometry against to interferometry is artificial, pixelated and quantized fringe. In phase detection for such a fringe, there are some limitation in the resolution. The resolution causes that of gradient of normal vector. However, it is expected that it can be achieved several thousandth of wavelength of phase resolution.