Project/Area Number |
25820026
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Production engineering/Processing studies
Research Institution | Asahikawa National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Chiba Ryoichi 旭川工業高等専門学校, 機械システム工学科, 准教授 (10506083)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 塑性加工 / 圧延 / 接合 / 薄板 / アルミニウム / はく離 / せん断みずみ / レーザー加工 / 剥離 / せん断ひずみ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As a bond strength-enhancing method for roll-bonded sheet metals, new methods are proposed: (1)four sheets are simultaneously rolled to form two sets of roll-bonded sheet metals, and (2)the equal channel angular rolling (ECAR) is performed immediately after the conventional roll bonding. The proposed methods were applied to 1-mm-thick AA1100-O aluminum alloy sheets, and the effectiveness of the proposed methods for improving the bond strength were quantitatively examined through T-peel tests. It was found that the latter method may improve the bond strength for rolling reductions over a certain value, which is about 55%, owing to additional plastic (shear) strain introduced to the bonded interface by ECAR.