Friction control based on bulk deformation of sliding material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MAEGAWA Satoru  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (90637406)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsトライボロジー / ゴム / スティックスリップ / 接触面観察 / 真実接触部 / 透過光学系 / 摩擦 / 微小すべり / 接触剛性 / 濃度相関法解析 / ひずみ計測 / 摩擦係数計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In-situ observations for a contact interface of sliding elastomers were performed by using a friction tester with a transmission optical system that can visualize the contact interface between a cross-linked poly-dimethyl siloxane (PDMS) specimen and rigid transparent plane. As a result, it was found that the mechanism of stick-slip in sliding friction of soft adhesive elastomers is quite different from that of other solid materials. Furthermore, the surface displacement filed within the apparent contact region was visualized using digital image correlation method. It provided a direct estimation of the tangential contact stiffness that resulted from the tangential deformation at the contacting asperities.