Study on Diagnosis and Evaluation of Wear State under Tribological Phenomena with Electric Current Using AE Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionSaitama Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hase Alan  埼玉工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (10552953)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MISHINA Hiroshi  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (50142641)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsトライボロジー / アコースティックエミッション / 可視化 / 損耗 / 放電 / 溶融 / 状態監視 / 集電材料 / in situ観察 / AE信号-損耗現象マップ / 摩耗 / 通電
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the evaluation of tribological characteristics for current collector materials, e.g., an electric railway and a motor brush, by using an acoustic emission (AE) technique was attempted by an in situ observation experiment and a long distance sliding friction experiment. As an experimental result, it was found that the difference in main phenomenon (discharge or melt) can be identified from the difference in the frequency spectrum of the AE signal waveform. The frequency analysis of the AE signals detected at various deformation and fracture phenomena was conducted in order to apply the AE technique to the identification and the evaluation of phenomena between the sliding surfaces. A correlation map between the wear mode and the AE signal at abrasion under electric current which was created from the results up to now was proposed.