Molecular gas dynamics on unsteady evaporation and condensation flows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Inaba Masashi  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00648511)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords流体力学 / 分子気体力学 / 気液界面 / 蒸発・凝縮 / Boltzmann方程式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Half-space problems for unsteady monatomic and polyatomic vapor flows with weak evaporation and condensation were investigated on the basis of molecular gas dynamics. Relation between macroscopic variables at infinity and on the vapor-liquid interface were numerically derived. In addition, the multiscale structure of unsteady flow filed accompanied with evaporation and condensation at the interface was clarified.