Study on the attitude control methodology of stratospheric balloon gondolas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2014)
Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (2013)
Principal Investigator
SHOJI Yasuhiro  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70582774)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords運動力学 / 揺動抑制 / 科学気球 / 姿勢制御 / 力学状態の解析 / 力学特性の測定 / 外乱力の推定 / 成層圏気球 / 大規模柔軟構造物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research addresses the attitude control system of gondolas of the stratospheric balloons which are used for various observations and experiments in the stratosphere. The attitude control system is verified from new point of view where the dynamics includes the suspension and the balloon envelope as well as the gondola, which have been ignored. And the research aims to develope new control strategy for the attitude control method with higher precision and easier system.
This research revealed that the attitude measurement and frequency analysisy of gondolas without attitude controls provide useful information for the development of the future attitude control system.
Also in the research the attitude control strategy is being developed with dynamics parameters which have been deteremined in this research.