Control of wearable robot for paraplegics aiming at faster walking assistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KAGAWA Takahiro  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30445457)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords装着型ロボット / 歩行補助 / 軌道計画 / ヒューマンインタフェース / 最適歩行パターン / マンマシンインタフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although various wearable robots have been developed, the walking speed is too slow to use in the daily lives. In this study we developed (1) motion planning algorithm to assist walking, (2) cooperative control system to adjust stride and walking speed by the user. The leg motion of robot is planned on the basis of optimization and the planned walking pattern is twice as fast as the previous walking pattern. the motion planning algorithm was applied for the cooperative control that the user can adjust the stride length and walking speed by the his/her movements. By using the novel control system, user's could walk continuously while adjusting thier walking patterns by themselves.