Development of Digital Cell Manipulation Station for Massively Parallel Analysis of Single Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Moeto  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00580557)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細胞操作 / 細胞内デリバリー / マニピュレータアレイ / ナノニードルアレイ / 細胞機能解明 / 超並列細胞操作 / 誘電泳動力 / 単一細胞 / 単一細胞操作 / デジタル細胞操作ステーション / 電気浸透流 / 双方向制御型ポンプ / マイクロノズルアレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the study is to develop a cell manipulation system capable of handling single cells at massively parallel manner (over 10^4 cells) named as “iCellStation” toward understanding the mechanism of diseases and establishing medical treatments. For establishment of fundamental technologies of the cell manipulation system, I achieved the following three research items: (1) Parallel manipulation technique of single cells based on electro-osmotic flow. (2) Single-cell manipulation technique using dielectrophoresis with dielectric coated electrodes. (3) Fabrication technology of nanoneedle array for massively intracellular delivery. Basic technologies for massively parallel cell patterning and intracellular delivery have been developed.