Obstacle aided locomotion for a snake-like robot based on reactive motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KAMEGAWA Tetsushi  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 講師 (80432623)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsヘビ型ロボット / 反射行動 / 障害物利用推進 / 接触センサ / 側抑制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I have proposed an algorithm that a snake-like robot moves reactively based on information of contact sensor, such that the snake-like robot utilizes obstacles existing in an environment. The effectiveness of proposed algorithm is verified by experiments of a dynamical simulation model and a real mechanical model. From the experimental results, it is verified that the snake-like robot realize an efficient locomotion by the reactive motion. On the other hand, I also confirmed that we need another algorithm that considers friction force between a robot and an obstacle to improve the locomotion.