Dynamic motion control of passive objects using an active plate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA Tadayoshi  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00569337)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマニピュレーション / 離散システム / 周期的安定性 / 離散力学系 / 周期運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This work proposed motion control of passive object by adding force of an active plate. Firstly, 2-D controlled object is considered. The controlled object and active plate is modelled and object’s inclination control method was proposed. Then, the proposed method was verified through numerical simulations and experiments. Secondly, the controlled object was expanded to 3-D model. The control method of 3-D object was proposed and verified through numerical simulation.