Cell monitoring system for the construction of three-dimensional organ in the tissue engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamada Akira  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20377815)
Research Collaborator NARUSE Keiji
MOHRI Satoshi
MATSUURA Koji
TERAMOTO Akira
MIURA Tsuyoshi
WAKUDA Akihiko
NOBUKUNI Masashi
SASAKI Yuta
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords再生医療 / ISFET / pH / pH-FET / 生分解性樹脂 / 三次元微細構造 / pH/PCO2センサ / カテーテル / 細胞モニタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a monitoring system for the observation and evaluation of the growing condition for the precursor tissue that is transplanted into the patients. We constructed a tissue monitoring system in conjunction with a micro camera and pH/PCO2 sensor. The camera was used for the evaluation of cell morphology. The pH/PCO2 sensor was used for the evaluation of the quantity of respiration of the cell or tissue. During this development, we especially constructed a amplifier for the sensor and a software for PC to control the measurement system. We have also investigated the liquid junction problem which was problematic under the measurement of pH values. The liquid junction produce a voltage that are called a liquid junction potential and cause a measurement error. We have investigated to this point by constructing a special device based on microfluidics.