Basic Study on Monitoring and Diagnosis During Operation of Actual Superconducting Power Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGOE Akifumi  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (40315396)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords超伝導電力機器 / 診断 / 監視 / クエンチ / 交流損失 / 超伝導変圧器 / 超電導電力機器 / 超電導変圧器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, development of the monitoring system for high temperature superconducting (HTS) coils or HTS power devices have been carried out. In the system, the new method to measure abnormal area in windings in HTS coils is applied. The method can measure safely and easily abnormal area. As results, it was shown that observed signals decreased drastically when normal transitions generated. And it was shown that distributions of critical current densities in the superconducting tapes can evaluated from profile of magnetic fields around the short straight samples on which electromagnetic fields were measured. In addition, it was shown followings points by experiments on HTS transformers: Local abnormal area in windings of HTS transformer can be observed. Normal transition in windings can be diagnosed even in HTS transformers which have multilayer windings and an iron core.