Study on malfunction of electronic equipment when charged human body etc. move away from the equipment
Project/Area Number |
25820107
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research Institution | Kogakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 帯電物体の移動 / 金属筐体 / 誘導電圧 / 電子機器の誤動作・故障 / 静電誘導 / 静電誘導電圧 / 電子機器の誤動作や故障 / キャパシタンスモデル / q=cv / 電子機器の故障・誤動作 / 電子機器の設計 / 新しい試験法の検討 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Static electricity and electrical discharge are used to the industry application and become the cause of a malfunction and failure of electronic equipment. A solution of the electrostatic problem for the microelectronics is required in a room of low relative humidity with the use of air conditioner. This study are carried out with next purposes. The purposes are a solution of the problem of malfunction and failure of the electronic equipment, and a proposal of a guide line of the electronic equipment design of high reliability when a charged human body etc. move away from a metal box of the equipment. The result shows that the induced voltage of the metal box is higher than that of a charged object. The result will be useful to design the electronic equipment of high reliability.