Project/Area Number |
25820116
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research Institution | Niihama National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Matsutomo Shinya 新居浜工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 准教授 (90413856)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 電磁界可視化 / 拡張現実感技術 / 電磁界解析 / シミュレーション / ヘッドマウントディスプレイ / 電磁気学教育 / 磁束線 / 電磁気教育 / 可視化 / 拡張現実感 / コンピュータシミュレーション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This 3D visualization system is based on augmented reality technology. The proposed system provides observation of a magnetic field distribution and its stereoscopic vision in 3D space using head mounted display(HMD). To improve the visualization capabilities, a new real-time method for drawing magnetic flux lines in 3D space is developed. It enables a user to easily observe and grasp a magnetic field generated by multiple sources (e.g., magnets and/or multiple irons) in an augmented 3D space. Additionally, it permits a user to freely and interactively move the magnetic sources within the visualization space and to observe the magnetic fields interference in real-time. As a result, one can intuitively and easy visualize, observe and grasp the magnetic field even in 3D space.