Project/Area Number |
25820130
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research Institution | Toyama Industrial Technology Center, |
Principal Investigator |
Sakai Yuichi 富山県工業技術センター, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (70416155)
Research Collaborator |
FUTAKUCHI Tomoaki
ADACHI Masatoshi
KARAKI Tomoaki
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 配向性厚膜 / スクリーン印刷 / 強誘電体 / 圧電体 / チタン酸バリウム / 厚膜 / 配向 / 非鉛系強誘電体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
BaTiO3 is a well-known ferroelectric material, and has been used for electronic devices. Screen printing is widely used in the electronics industry for the fabrication of thick films. The advantages of this method are ease of forming patterns and the possibility of low-cost mass production. However, electric properties of thick films were less than those of bulk ceramics. We have studied the preparation of BaTiO3 thick films with a preferred orientation by screen printing because preferential orientation is expected to improve the electrical properties. We gained success by adding hexagonal BaTiO3 and using substrates with thermal expansion coefficients larger than that of BaTiO3. We applied this method for preparation of (BaCa)(TiZr)O3 thick films, whose electric properties are expected to be superior to those of BaTiO3 thick films. The remanent polarization of (BaCa)(TiZr)O3 thick films prepared on MgO substrate was greater than that of bulk ceramics (14.9 μC/cm2 vs 11.0 μC/cm2).