Study on magnetic-flux band-pass filter using magnetic film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyota College (2015)
Tohoku University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Muroga Sho  豊田工業高等専門学校, 電気・電子システム工学科, 講師 (60633378)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords電磁環境両立性 / 磁気応用 / 高周波回路 / 磁性薄膜 / 帯域通過フィルタ / 電子デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study demonstrates and analytically discussed that a magnetic film becomes transparent for the magnetic flux when the relative permeability of the magnetic film becomes negative above the intrinsic ferromagnetic resonance frequency. The shielding effectiveness of the magnetic flux through the magnetic film was evaluated by a magnetic circuit considering leakage magnetic flux from the magnetic film and demonstrated by the near field measurement using shielded loop coil type magnetic field probe. In this case, the coplanar and microstrip transmission lines was developed as a flux source. As a result, it was clarified that the magnetic flux in the magnetic circuit increases when the magnetic circuit resonated with a negative reluctance of magnetic film. Therefore, the magnetic film can behave as a bandpass filter.