Equivalent circuit model of LSI power distribution network for reduction design of electromagnetic emission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TOHLU Matsushima  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00571415)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsEMC / 等価回路モデル / 電源分配回路 / 寄生結合 / 電源系高周波電流 / CMOS回路 / 環境電磁工学 / 電源品質 / 信号品質 / CMOS / 回路設計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Signal traces or power supply lines on a printed circuit board (PCB) and an LSI interposer are coupled with the other conductors. The coupling affects it's operation or causes large emissions and degradation of immunity to RF disturbance. High frequency electromagnetic couplings in an IC, an interposer and a PCB are focused in this study, and construction methods of equivalent circuits which express these couplings are proposed. The circuit parameters, C and L, in the proposed equivalent circuit for the PCB and the interposer are defined using electromagnetic energy. In addition, an equivalent circuit model of CMOS with a substrate coupling are extracted by S parameter measurement, and resistances of substrate are measured. Finally, an equivalent circuit of a commercial IC is constructed using measurement and general information of this IC. Measurement results are in good agreement with results of immunity estimation to conducted disturbance using the proposed equivalent circuit.