Study of Andreev reflection and spin relaxation in ferromagnet/superconductor junction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kashiwaya Hiromi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 分析計測標準部門, 主任研究員 (60443181)
Research Collaborator Koyanagi Masao
Kashiwaya Satoshi
Matsuda Kenichi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsトンネル接合 / 超伝導 / 固体冷凍機 / ジョセフソン接合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We fabricate normal-metal/insulator/superconductor tunnel junction for the developments of the solid state refrigerator. The effect of cooling is evaluated by comparing the conductance spectra of the N/I/S junction with theoretical curve. We find that the temperature of the junction is 0.27K when the bath temperature is 0.5K, indicating a successful operation of the present device. In cases of the ferromagnet(F)/I/S junction, since enough junction quality is not obtained so far, we are retuning the process of the junction fabrication.