Establishment and System Development of Super-Resolution Image Recostruction Technique for Next Generation Super-High Definition Images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
GOTO TOMIO  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20324478)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords超解像 / 画像拡大 / 画像再構成 / 再構成画像 / 超解像処理の画質改善 / 超解像処理の高速化 / TV正則化法による超解像画像の画質改善 / 事例学習法の性能改善 / GPGPUサーバへの超解像システムの実装
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From 2013 to 2015, we have been studied for super-resolution image reconstruction, which utilizes the Total Variation Image Reconstuction, the Shock filter and the Edge Enhancement filter. By using the TV regularization, input images are devided into a structure component, which consists of edge components and low frequency components, and a texture component, which consists of high frequency components. The structure and texture components magnified by utilizing the Shock filter and the Edge Enhancement filter, respectively, we have achieved high-quality super-resolution image reconstruction, and image quality have been drastically improved.
And we gave some presentations in ten domestic and ten international societies.