A study for two-dimensional magnetic recording of high recording density by non-binary LDPC code
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yasuaki  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (50380259)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高密度磁気記録 / 瓦磁気記録 / 二次元磁気記録 / アレイヘッド再生 / LDPC符号 / シングル磁気記録 / 二次元信号処理 / 学会発表 / 論文投稿
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I evaluate the bit error rate (BER) performance of two-dimensional magnetic recording (TDMR) R/W channel with head skew under a specification of 4 T bit pre square inch employing low-density parity check coding and iterative decoding system using a two-dimensional finite-impulse response filter with the array head by computer simulation. The results show that our system can achieve the reliable BER performances by appropriately setting the reader scanning positions at the larger head skew angle.