Control of Energy Localizations and Its Applications to Nanotechnology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2014-2015)
The University of Shiga Prefecture (2013)
Principal Investigator
Kimura Masayuki  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00551376)
Research Collaborator HIKIHARA Takashi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords空間局在モード / 非線形結合振動子 / 非線形理論・回路 / エネルギー局在現象 / 結合振動子系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we studied on spatially energy localization phenomena, focusing on applications in nanotechnologies. Micro-cantilever arrays, magneto-mechanical systems, and carbon monoatomic chains are focused on in this research. For the cantilever arrays and the magneto-mechanical systems, it has been confirmed that the position of the energy localized state can be controlled by a feedback control and can be destabilized by a parametric excitation. In addition, for the carbon monoatomic chains, we studies localization phenomena by using a classical nonlinear lattice which has the same characteristics as the carbon monoatomic chains. As a result, novel energy localized states have been discovered.