Study of Rocket GPS ionospheric tomography for high resolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionNara National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ashihara Yuki  奈良工業高等専門学校, 電気工学科, 准教授 (50511557)
Research Collaborator KOMATSU Kazuki
IKEHATA Yutaro
YAMADA Shotaro
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords超高層大気 / 電離層 / GPS / TEC / トモグラフィ / 観測ロケット / 電子密度 / 信号処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ionospheric disturbances, which are caused by solar flares and magnetic storms, have an effect on satellite-based communication, broadcasting and GPS positioning accuracy. In order to elucidate an anomalous phenomena such as ionospheric disturbance, it is indispensable to observe the special distribution of electron density, which is the basic parameter of plasma physics. We propose “Rocket GPS-TEC tomography method” as a method to observe the vertical plane profiling of electron density in an ionosphere. In this research, we aim to establish the proposed method as a new measurement technique, and the following two issues. (a) Development and performance verification of GPS-TEC observation equipment, (b) Verification of tomography algorism suitable for rocket GPS-TEC tomography method.