Evaluation on historical expansive characteristics of ASR featuring extensity by optical full-field measurement method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
GODA Hiroki  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (20346860)
Research Collaborator KAWABATA Yuichiro
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords維持管理 / アルカリ骨材反応 / 光学計測 / デジタル画像相関法 / ひずみエネルギー / 応力解放法 / 棒形スキャナ- / 光学的全視野ひずみ計測技術 / ASR / 経時性 / 3次元 / 応力解放
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ASR that causes the expansion of the concrete and the rebar ruptures is one of the most interesting deteriorations. There is the residual expansion by core boring as one of the methods to estimate the deterioration of ASR on site. And Estimation of future expansion by the stress release of concrete core is also exists.
So, this reserach introduces the stress release method and stick scanner by the digital image correlation (DIC) method. Some digital images of inside or surface on the concrete before and after core boring were used for the stress release analysis and the residual strain. Relationship between stress release and restraint of rebar by the strain distribution around the core was solved.
As a result, it was showed that residual strain distribution by DIC method is one of the suitable method to evaluate the deterioration of ASR. Some of deteriorations characteristics were solved by the stress energy method featuring DIC method.