Project/Area Number |
25820208
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Saito Jun 京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40456801)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 非ニュートン流体 / 変分原理 / 自由表面 / 差分法 / フレッシュコンクリート / 砂 / 変分法 / スランプ試験 / 流れ則 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
New formulation and development of program code based on the new formulation enable the numerical simulation for Non-Newtonian fluid such as fresh concrete and avalanche. The formulation was extended to handle with a Non-Newtonian fluid such as Bingham, shear-thinning and shear-thickening fluid and sand that moves with fluidity. Furthermore, the modification of discretization improved convergence of iterative computation for solving linear equations. Moreover, slump test was conducted, and the test result was compared with the numerical result to check the validity of this study.