Application of centrifuge technique to seashore-soil behaviour in swash zone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionIndependent Administrative Institution Port and Airport Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hidenori  独立行政法人港湾空港技術研究所, その他部局等, その他 (60371762)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地盤工学 / 水工水理学 / 波浪 / 海浜 / 遠心模型実験 / 砕波 / 砕波帯 / 波打ち帯 / 海浜地盤 / 相似則
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The stability of seashore-soil in the swash zone has not been clarified yet. In particular, there are few studies based on the geotechnical view point. In this study, it was attempted to introduce a centrifuge test technique to this problem. First, the new wave generator was developed because the capacity and area of the centrifuge platform were limited. Second, the efficacy of a centrifuge model test was verified under an appropriate similitude law and the modelling of models method. Further, the soil behaviours under breaking waves were investigated and shown.