Risk assessment of woody-debris accumulation based on spatial characteristics of channel shape
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
AKAHORI Ryosuke  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50452503)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords流木 / 流れの構造 / 画像解析 / 数値解析 / 現地観測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, mechanisms of woody debris transport by flows that are influenced by spatial structures of flows and channel geometries were investigated in order to develop a numerical technique which can be applied to the risk assessment of the debris accumulation in river channels. The study was performed by flume experiments and image analyses, numerical calculations using particle based woody debris models, and field observations on an existing river. The results of the flume experiments show that the woody debris concentrated to the regions where the vorticity was relatively low, and this tendency of concentration was more mitigated when the debris length is longer. The calculation results imply that the mitigation of the debris concentration was caused by the filter effect yield by their spatial dimensions. The results of the field observation show that locations of highly concentrated areas of woody debris vary widely in response to the discharge and the debris size.