Long-term offshore sediment transport and sedimentation using radiocarbon dating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionPort and Airport Research Institute
Principal Investigator
BANNO Masayuki  国立研究開発法人港湾空港技術研究所, その他部局等, その他 (80549204)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords海底コア / 放射性炭素年代測定 / 海浜地形変化 / 長期土砂移動 / 鹿島港 / 漂砂 / 海洋投入土砂 / 堆積環境 / 地形変化 / トレーサー / 陸上ボーリングコア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated sediment depositions and the origins at a water depths of 9 to 19 m at Kashima-nada Sea by radiocarbon dating of shells contained in the seabed core samples. Approximately 50 million cubic meters of sediments were generated during a port construction and dumped into the sea from 1965 to 1977. The dumped sediments were distributed in the wide-area offshore seabed cores and affected nearshore bathymetry change through transporting onshore.