Identification of elderly pedestrians who are high in risks of encountering crashes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Yoshinori  高知工科大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (90401140)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歩行者事故 / 身体運動力 / 認知機能 / 視力 / 歩行者 / 交通事故
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to identify characteristics (e.g., physical ability and cognitive ability) that enhance elderly people's risk of encountering crashes as pedestrians. After collecting data from both those who have and have not encountered crashes, it was revealed that low eighsight and cognitive ability as measred by a self-report memory questionnaire were found to be statistically enhancing the risk.