Accessibility and Authenticity at World Heritage sites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
EMORI Hisashi  日本大学, 理工学部, 助教 (30328687)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバリアフリー / ユニバーサルデザイン / 文化遺産 / アクセスビリティ / オーセンティシティ / 観光 / 観光ユニバーサルデザイン / 移動円滑性 / 地形分析 / 車椅子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Results show that priorities of access improvement and historical landscape differed depending on the evaluation item. Furthermore, we ascertained the users’ priority of improvement. The most effective improvements were to maintain the present status for conservation of cultural heritage. Improvement of the site entrance and exit can upgrade accessibility not inviting deterioration of authenticity. Therefore, it guarantees favorable effects of introducing improvements. Additionally, results show that the effect of introducing improvements was influenced by the entrance structure of and scale of historical heritage sites. Full understanding of this finding might help us identify needs for improvement.
For this study, we suggested specific improvements of users’ preferences keeping historical value and proposed a guidepost for the promotion of barrier-free access at historical heritage sites.